Welcome to London Very Young Arbitration Practitioners’ (“London VYAP”) privacy notice.

This privacy notice provides information on how London VYAP collects and processes your personal data when you: (a) visit London VYAP’s website (https://www.londonvyap.com/) to sign up for a newsletter, (b) apply for a networking event or programme, (c) contact London VYAP directly, or (d) participate in any other activity relating to, or arising out of, London VYAP’s aims to connect professionals with interest in international arbitration (collectively referred to as London VYAP’s goals, activities or aims).    

It is important that you read this privacy notice which contains more detailed information about London VYAP’s data processing.

1. The controller

London VYAP is a professional network that aims to connect international arbitration professionals with a maximum of five years' post qualification experience who are based in London or have links with London’s thriving arbitration community, thereby supporting the professional development and career progression of its members. London VYAP’s activities are organised by its executive committee (https://www.londonvyap.com/executive-committee) (“Executive Committee”). 

London VYAP is the controller and is responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or London VYAP’s data protection practices, please contact London VYAP at londonvyap@gmail.com or through the form available at https://www.londonvyap.com/contact.

2. The data London VYAP collects about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include the data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

London VYAP will collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity data, for example your name and signature;

  • Contact data, for example your email address, LinkedIn profile, and telephone number;

  • Other personal data that you voluntarily provide to London VYAP to advance London VYAP’s aims.  ​

London VYAP collects this personal data only when you submit it through London VYAP’s website, in response to a promotional email, or when you contact London VYAP directly. London VYAP does not receive any personal data from third parties.

3. How London VYAP uses your personal data and why London VYAP processes it

London VYAP will only use your personal data for the purposes for which London VYAP collected it which includes the following:

  • To inform you of, or to follow up on, London VYAP’s activities through newsletters, in particular any events, networking opportunities and other relevant activities that fall within the scope of London VYAP’s activities;

  • To respond to your direct queries when you express an interest in London VYAP’s events, networking opportunities and other activities; 

  • To respond to your queries when you directly interact with London VYAP through London VYAP’s website, email or otherwise, including for the purposes of exercising your rights under the applicable data protection regulations or to file any complaints.

London VYAP processes your personal data to further London VYAP’s legitimate interests as a network that aims to connect international arbitration practitioners, particularly in London, and that supports the professional development and career progression of its members.

 

London VYAP processes your personal data as London VYAP deems necessary in order to advance these aims. London VYAP considers the processing of your personal data to be proportionate with your interests, rights and freedoms.   

4. How London VYAP shares your personal data

London VYAP does not share your personal data with any third parties. However, London VYAP uses third-party services or providers, such as gmail by Google or business email addresses of the Executive Committee, to communicate with you and store your personal data. Your personal data may, therefore, be indirectly transferred to these third parties for the purposes identified at Clause 3 above.

  

5. Data retention and security

London VYAP will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes London VYAP collected it for as set out in Clause 3 above, or until you exercise your right to have your personal data erased. However, please note that London VYAP may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if London VYAP reasonably believes there is a prospect of litigation in respect to London VYAP’s relationship with you or the material at issue. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, London VYAP considers the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which London VYAP processes your personal data and whether London VYAP can achieve those purposes through other means. Please contact London VYAP if you want further information on the details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data.

London VYAP has also put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed, including for example through encryption. In addition, London VYAP limits access to the members of the Executive Committee and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on London VYAP’s instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

6. International transfers

London VYAP will not transfer, store and process your personal data outside the UK. However, third-party providers or third parties, such Google, may have their servers locates outside the UK in which case your personal data may be transferred outside the UK in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. For more information, please refer to https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/ in the case of Google, or contact London VYAP directly at londonvyap@gmail.com.    

7. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you can exercise rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to receive a copy of the personal data London VYAP holds about you, request a correction of your personal data, erase your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, request a restriction of your personal data, request a transfer of your personal data, or withdraw any consent, although the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of processing prior to the withdrawal. More information about these rights is available on https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/your-data-protection-rights/. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, contact London VYAP at londonvyap@gmail.com.  

London VYAP may need to request specific information from you to help London VYAP confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. London VYAP may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request in order to process your request or expedite London VYAP’s response.

London VYAP tries to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take London VYAP longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, London VYAP will notify you and keep you updated.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to competent data protection authorities either in your country of residence if that country is a member of the EEA or with the UK Information Commissioner Office’s (https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/making-a-complaint/). London VYAP would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact London VYAP in the first instance.

8. Third party links

Please note that this website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. London VYAP does not control these third-party websites and is not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave London VYAP’s website, London VYAP encourages you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

9. Review

London VYAP keeps this privacy notice under constant review.

PRIVACY

NOTICE